To go beyond your numbers, call
(08) 9841 1200

Privacy Policy

Policy Statement

Lincolns is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information obtained through its operations as a professional services firm.

This policy explains how Lincolns handles personal information and complies with the requirement of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

Personal Information we Collect and Hold

Lincolns collects and holds personal information necessary to conduct our business, provide and market our services and to comply with our legal obligations. The types of personal information that we collect and hold includes:

  • names, job titles, contact and address details;
  • tax file numbers and other government issued identification numbers;
  • date of birth and gender;
  • nature of business;
  • financial records;
  • personal information about your spouse and dependents; and
  • other information which assists us in conducting our business, providing and marketing our services and complying with our legal obligations.

How we Collect Personal Information

Lincolns only collects personal information that has been directly provided to us by our clients or prospective clients, associates of clients, our suppliers or potential suppliers, our employees or potential employees, or is otherwise available in the public domain where this information will assist us with the provision of services to our current and prospective clients. Information may have been provided verbally or in writing (including email).

Lincolns may from time to time collect personal information concerning an associate of a client or a prospective client (e.g. a spouse or a child) where it is considered unreasonable or impracticable to seek this same information directly from the associate.

By way of example, we may at times seek personal information such as a name, address, date of birth and similar personal information directly from a client in relation to their associate (for example, their spouse, de-facto partner or their children) where we are satisfied that the associate would not object to the provision of that information to us in order for Lincolns to provide services involving that associate.

Website

None of the information collected from our website can specifically identify an individual and is collected for statistical and website development purposes only. We and our service provider may collect your server address, your domain name, the date and time of your visit and the pages viewed.

Our site has links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. We are not responsible for these sites or the consequences of you visiting these sites.

Emails

We employ some tracking methods in some of our email programs, for example when we send you our newsletters and invitations to events. We collect information such as who opens our e-mail messages and how many times it is opened and whether the links contained in our email have been utilised. This information is only used internally to aid in the delivery of relevant messages and is not shared with any third parties.

How we will use your Personal Information

Lincolns will use your information to undertake professional services such as accounting, tax, business and personal advice, maintain contact with you and/or for administration and management purposes.

We will hold your information for as long as is required by law or for the purposes of your ongoing engagement with Lincolns.

Lincolns may send you newsletters and other information using the details we have in our database. If you do not wish to receive any further information from us, or you wish to update your registration details, please email your request to us at [email protected].  We will endeavour to meet your request within 7 working days.

Lincolns may be required, by law or to enable the provision of services to you, to disclose your information to third parties, such as the Australian Taxation Office, ASIC, insurers, suppliers.  We may also disclose your information to third parties where we outsource duties or when enforcing the terms and conditions of our engagement with you.

Security of your Personal Information

Lincolns stores, processes and backs-up your personal information on our computer servers or networks. Hard copy files are securely stored and archived according to legal requirements.

Lincolns has implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction.  For example access restrictions to our office, secure database system, passwords, encryption and firewalls.  All employees and third parties are required to sign a Confidentiality Agreement.

Despite these precautions, Lincolns cannot guarantee that unauthorised persons will not obtain access to your information. We will advise you at the first reasonable opportunity upon discovering or being advised of a security breach where your personal information is lost, stolen, accessed, used, disclosed, copied, modified, or disposed of by any unauthorised persons or in any unauthorised manner.

It is a legislative requirement that we keep all personal information and records for a period of 5 years. Should you cease to be a client of ours, we will maintain your personal information on or off site in a secure manner for 5 years. After this, the information will be destroyed.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We do not share Personal Information with third parties except in the limited circumstances described in this policy.

Accessing and Correcting your Personal Information

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Act, you may gain access to the personal information we hold about you. Please contact our Privacy Officer. You will be required to verify your identify and specify the information that you require. We will not charge you to respond to such a request, unless we incur costs in providing the information. If a fee is to be charged, we will endeavour to advise you of the likely cost in advance.

We will make all efforts to ensure that personal information that we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage you to contact us in order to update any personal information we hold about you.

Government bodies impose penalties for failing to update their databases of changes to information. If we act as your agent in respect of notifying those relevant bodies, we must be advised of the relevant change immediately (and preferably before the change).

Consent and Changes to the Privacy Policy

By engaging Lincolns or using our website, social media platforms other similar sites you consent to the collection, use and storage of your information by us in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will alert you to such changes by updating this Privacy Policy and posting it on our website.

Privacy Enquiries

If you wish to make an enquiry about your personal information at Lincolns, or make a complaint because you believe that we may have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or a privacy code that applies to us, please email our nominated Privacy Officer at [email protected] or telephone (08) 9841 1200.

We will respond to each request within a reasonable time.

If a party has lodged a complaint with Lincolns and is not satisfied with our response, they may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.